AJC 2009: 6th
Anglo-Japanese Conference of Historians
16
- 19 September 2009
at
Sanjo Kaikan Hall, University
of Tokyo, Hongo, Tokyo
British history 1600-2000: expansion in perspective
For abstracts and previous conferences click here
For
other related meetings click
here.
The programme revised on 7 September 2009
Welcoming reception
for guests at 18:00, Tuesday evening
Wednesday, 16 September
9:30 Registration and coffee at Sanjo
Kaikan Conference Hall
10:00 Opening ceremony
10:30--12:30 Miles Taylor (IHR)
‘The dominion of history: the
export of historical research to the British empire’
(with Kazuhiko Kondo as
respondent)
Lunch
14:00--16:30 Julian Hoppit (UCL)
‘Compulsion,
compensation and the sanctity of property in Britain 1600-1800’
(with
Yasushi Aoki & Shunsuke Katsuta as respondents)
Drink
(everyone welcome)
Thursday, 17 September
dedicated
to 'British history and world/global history'.
9:30--13:00 Derek Massarella (Chuo)
‘The
East India Company, religion and the remote and dark corners of the earth’
‘Asia
and British economic development 1750-1820’
(with
Kayoko Fujita, Naoki Kimura & Yuko Matsumoto as respondents)
Lunch
14:30--16:30 John Darwin (Oxford)
‘Global
history and empire history’
(with
Masashi Haneda & Ichiro Maekawa as respondents)
Drink
(everyone welcome)
Friday, 18 September
9:30--13:00 Maxine Berg
(Warwick)
‘Wealth and knowledge: global
history and “useful knowledge”’
‘British
perceptions of Italian cities in the long eighteenth century’
(with
Toshio Kusamitsu, Osamu Saito & Yoshitaka Suzuki as respondents)
Lunch
14:30--16:30 Alastair Reid (Cambridge)
‘Components
of the British counterculture’
(with
Hideo Ichihashi as respondent)
Drink
(everyone welcome)
Saturday, 19 September
dedicated
to Junior Sessions at Rooms 201+202, Sanjo Kaikan
Papers of M.Ishizu,
T.Nakamura, H.Osawa, A.Shimbo, M.Sugahara & S.Tsujimoto
Evening party
Pene Corfield (RHUL), Martin Daunton (Cambridge),
Joanna Innes (Oxford),
&
Pat Thane (IHR) will also participate in the plenary sessions
and intervene!
Organized by the AJC Committee:
Kazuhiko KONDO, chairman
(University of Tokyo)
Shigeru AKITA (Osaka University)
Yasushi AOKI (Rikkyo University)
Keizo ASAJI (Kansai University)
Harumi GOTO-SHIBATA (University of Tokyo)
Yoichi KIBATA (Seijo University)
Toshio KUSAMITSU (Open University Japan)
Kazuyoshi OISHI (Nagoya University)
Kentaro SAITO (Kyoto Sangyo University)
Chikashi SAKASHITA (Tokyo Woman's University)